top button
    Got Questions


Global IoT Summit 2018
Oct 31, 2018
The Leela Palace, Bangalore



    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What are the biggest challenges you see with respect to the Internet of Things?

+3 votes
645 views
posted Jan 22, 2018 by Latha Shree N

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

We’re leaving the era of traditional mobile telephony and are now moving into an era of networks and connectivity — a networked society on a whole new level. And that requires a new way of standardizing network development because the performance has to be more guaranteed than ever before and because there are huge security implications in creating tunnels between all of these
kinds of devices and all of the clouds on the other side. This network needs to be predictable, programmable, and high performance. It needs to live up to what these applications will require. I think this is the biggest challenge in a very long time for networks. Because the development needs to be multivendor, it’s very, very important that the network protocols are standardized. Therefore, we have to work in a much more industry-driven, standardization-driven, and open atmosphere to make this happen. That is challenging too. And it’s not enough just to have the Internet protocols if you will. That’s just one layer. Below that we need operating systems; we need performance on routers, on base stations; and we need the mobility piece in itself, which is very complex.

answer Jan 23, 2018 by Rashmi V
0 votes

Adoption of best IoT security Practices:

This will be the key turning point or deciding factor on how our world is going to run in future. There should be defined standards for all IoT enabled products & have to undergo strict security testing which will ensure that data is safe & at the same time we don’t end up like a Judgement day in Terminator. Cyber attacks is increasing , the major concerns from consumer is regarding security of IoT devices. We have to look from bother software & physical side of security. At the same time the device can be hacked through software, all the devices are vulnerable physically also. We are expecting the industry to respond , considering this as the priority and deploy the latest security technologies and adopt security best practices. We can see already few of the government security agencies & organization are collaboratively working on these.

Refer the article for top IoT trends: http://www.thetips4you.com/top-iot-trends-for-2018/
IoT home security projects: link1, link2

Shahiba Kabeel

answer Dec 4, 2018 by Shahiba Kabeel
0 votes

IoT Risks And Challenges:

Security and Privacy:
Security is an essential pillar of the Internet and one that to be equally essential and the most significant challenge for the IoT. As Increase the number of connected devices increases the opportunity to exploit security vulnerabilities, as poorly designed IoT devices can expose user data to theft by leaving data streams inadequately protected.A latest research claims that by 2020, 25% of cyber attacks will target IoT devices.

Major security issues in iot have been raised that the IoT is being developed rapidly without appropriate consideration of the profound security challenges involved.Most of the technical security concerns are similar to those of conventional servers, workstations and smartphones. Security is the biggest concern in adopting Internet of things technology. As the Internet of things spreads widely, cyber attacks are likely to become an increasingly physical threat.The vulnerabilities include weak authentication (IoT devices are being used with default credentials), unencrypted messages sent between devices, lack of verification or encryption of software updates.

Regulations and Standards:
One of the key drivers of the IoT is data. The success of the idea of connecting devices to make them more efficient is dependent upon access to and storage & processing of data. Companies working on the IoT collect data from multiple sources and store it for further processing.Lack of proper Reguation and standards will open up the possibility for for privacy and security dangers. IoT regulation depends on the country. Several standards for the IoT industry are actually being established relating to automobiles because most concerns arising from use of connected cars apply to healthcare devices as well. Lack of standards and documented best practices have a greater impact than just limiting the potential of IoT devices.These are because of still early days for IoT in government and unclear business models, despite strong value proposition.Without the right standards to guide and regulate manufacturers the developers may design products that operate in disruptive ways and If they are configured or designed poorly, these devices may have huge consequences on resources they connect.

Lack of Interoperability:
Another one of the main internet of things challenges is IoT devices lacking interoperability. With numerous vendors, OEMs, and service providers in IoT business, it has become really difficult to maintain interoperability between different IoT systems.Sensors and connectivity are the integral components of IoT. But not every IoT soutions are equipped with advanced sensors and networking capabilities to effectively communicate and share data between different builds and manafucturers. It will be really challenging to identify a easy solution for this. However from end user perspective this is a really needed capability in a IoT devices.

Shahiba Kabeel
Few of Project management sample links are available in link1,link2,link3,link4,link5

answer Jan 18 by Shahiba Kabeel
...