top button
    Got Questions


Global IoT Summit 2018
Oct 31, 2018
The Leela Palace, Bangalore



    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What are the biggest challenges holding back more adoption of IoT?

+2 votes
366 views
posted Mar 5 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

Consumer products manufacturers do not have organizations that are set up to succeed with connected products. For many companies, their CIOs now find themselves heading major product initiatives when just last year all of their focus was on internal infrastructure and operations and nothing to do with product. This is a seismic shift for organizations and it needs to be addressed to achieve success.

Likewise, for most manufacturers, their business models previously relied on selling tonnage to retailers and hoping to never hear back from that product again — because that would mean a warranty or support claim. In the connected product world of IoT many new business relationships and revenue streams are opening up for those brands looking for opportunity. But even the most forward-looking of consumer brands will find that this new world can be very difficult to manage.

answer Mar 6 by Shalini Das
0 votes

Adoption of best IoT security Practices:

This will be the key turning point or deciding factor on how our world is going to run in future. There should be defined standards for all IoT enabled products & have to undergo strict security testing which will ensure that data is safe & at the same time we don’t end up like a Judgement day in Terminator. Cyber attacks is increasing , the major concerns from consumer is regarding security of IoT devices. We have to look from bother software & physical side of security. At the same time the device can be hacked through software, all the devices are vulnerable physically also. We are expecting the industry to respond , considering this as the priority and deploy the latest security technologies and adopt security best practices. We can see already few of the government security agencies & organization are collaboratively working on these.

Refer the article for top IoT trends: http://www.thetips4you.com/top-iot-trends-for-2018/
IoT home security projects: link1, link2

Shahiba Kabeel

answer Dec 4 by Shahiba Kabeel
...