top button
    Got Questions


Global IoT Summit 2018
Oct 31, 2018
The Leela Palace, Bangalore



    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What advice can you give to the students or professionals who are interested in a career in IoT?

+2 votes
368 views
posted Jul 18, 2018 by Sushma S L

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

The best advice is, “there couldn’t be a better time to redefine your careers”. An early entry into emerging market will definitely be better as most of the organisations are in exploratory mode. IoT has been disrupting existing business and markets. New opportunities are being created and at the same time, existing roles are becoming obsolete.

answer Jul 19, 2018 by Lakshmi L Menda
0 votes

Start from basics. You can do loT of home automation's using Raspberry Pi and Arduino boards. Few of them are listed below.

IoT Projects:

  1. Led lighting with Raspberry Pi
  2. Blinking or flashing LED
  3. Use Cayenne Trigger
  4. Home Security email using raspberry pi
  5. Home security system with raspberry pi and motion detection camera

Some of the open source IoT platforms that you can use for the projects are listed here.
Cayenne and blynk are the common ones and their key difference are available in the article.

Shahiba Kabeel

answer Nov 21, 2018 by Shahiba Kabeel
0 votes

In simple terms we can say IoT is a system of things integrated with sensors, software's, electronics which are connected to each other & can exchange data or Information with other connected devices.

so the main key skills to be focus to become an IoT engineer are below.

a)knowledge on physical hardware like microprocessors, gateways, sensors, etc. : hardware engineering, degree in electronics and electrical, knowledge on communication protocols, sensors, microprocessors etc. will help to reach the goal of IoT engineer.

b)Programming the devices and platforms. : programming languages like python, c++, node js etc is few ones which will take you the right path.

c)cloud and other server administration: cloud AWS, azure , data analytics, cyber security etc is really required to understand how the data is utilized.

d) user interface involves front end page development: languages like php, html, for developing front end user interface.

I understand it will look too much to take to become an IoT engineer, you may b e thinking how one person can develop knowledge all these skills. you don’t need to do everything together. start small, with basic hardware and electronics, do some small projects. then can upgrade skills to each next section.

learn the basic using Raspberry Pi and Arduino, simple IoT projects. Refer below for some samples.

Link1
Link2
Link3
Link4
Link5

Shahiba Kabeel

answer Dec 18, 2018 by Shahiba Kabeel
...