top button
    Got Questions


Global IoT Summit 2018
Oct 31, 2018
The Leela Palace, Bangalore



    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Is there any open source framework for IOT?

+3 votes
253 views
posted Jul 6, 2017 by Felix Stephen

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

Thinksonboard is one of the best open-source platform for IOT.

For documentation please go through the link https://thingsboard.io/.

answer Jul 7, 2017 by Ashok Raju
+1 vote

Several Open Source Platforms are emerging for IoT. It is yet to be seen which ones will stand the test of time and scale to the needs of the industry.
A good start would be : https://www.postscapes.com/internet-of-things-award/open-source/

answer Sep 26, 2017 by Subodh Kar
0 votes

What do you mean by IoT platforms?

The IoT platforms are suites of components those help to setup and manage the internet connected devices to remotely collect data, monitor and manage all internet connected devices from a single system. IoT platforms are the support software that connects everything in an IoT system. An IoT platform facilitates communication, data flow, device management, and the functionality of applications.

There are various open source IoT platform available in market which can be used for your IoT projects. Few of them are

Kaa IoT Platform
ThingSpeak
Thingsboard.io
Thinger.io
Ubidots
Cayenne
Blynk
Mainflux
WSo2
OpenIoT

check out their key features here.

For cayenne vs blynk you can refer the article.

There are big industries who are the front runners in IoT platform and are for majorly for enterprise. find out about them.

Shahiba Kabeel

answer Nov 21 by Shahiba Kabeel
...