top button
    Got Questions


Global IoT Summit 2018
Oct 31, 2018
The Leela Palace, Bangalore



    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What are the programming platforms available for IoT development?

+2 votes
383 views
posted Nov 17, 2017 by Chandana L V

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+1 vote

The IoT space is awash with "platforms." If you were to search the web for "IoT Platform," you would be overwhelmed. One reason I can think of is that it’s a development environment; another is that it’s a fairly complete and general software stack that includes many common functions encountered in IoT applications. Still another is that it is a combination of specific hardware (computing, communications, and some storage) that is broadly applicable. If you do a casual search on the web, you will find many examples of the three aspects I have mentioned. To be practical, the choice depends on the vertical in which you are building applications. The Eclipse Foundation did a survey of programming languages used and identified over twenty as “musts” and in common use. No platform deals with that well.

answer Nov 17, 2017 by Abhishek Maheshwari
0 votes

billions :) open/close/private/community - you name it :)

https://www.facebook.com/I4things

answer Dec 24, 2018 by anonymous
0 votes

Try connecting your devices to the Device Manager hosted at https://devicemanager.bevywise.com

This is a demo version of Bevywise IoT Platform ( https://bevywise.com/iot-platform/ )

answer Dec 24, 2018 by Ranjith Kumar
...