top button
    Got Questions


Global IoT Summit 2018
Oct 31, 2018
The Leela Palace, Bangalore



    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Which programming language offers the best support for IoT applications?

+2 votes
428 views
posted Nov 18, 2017 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

It really requires knowledge of a lot of languages and operating systems, depending on what you are dealing with. The old stalwarts like C, C++, Python, Java, and R, are all important, but so are the markup languages, the newer orchestration languages, and specialized languages for dealing with databases, as well as those common in embedded systems.

answer Nov 20, 2017 by Sonal Salian
0 votes

Nothings to do with program language - you can choose weather language you want - although usually C++is the common ground ;)

answer Dec 24, 2018 by anonymous
...